ST ALBANS & DISTRICT DARTS ASSOCIATION

ST ALBANS & DISTRICT DARTS ASSOCIATION

ST ALBANS & DISTRICT DARTS ASSOCIATION

ST ALBANS & DISTRICT DARTS ASSOCIATION

                                                 C O R O N A V I R U S


                         SUMMER LEAGUE 2020 HAS BEEN CANCELLED

The government has advised that everyone should now avoid social contact with others.

Government advice is likely to change daily and the latest advice can be found on their website: Gov.uk

All matches and competitions are now suspended. It is hoped, pending government announcements, that the season will resume at a later date. Any further updates may be found here.

Stay safe and look after the vulnerable.



        WINTER 2019-20

_______________________________________________

THE DRAWS FOR THE SEMI-FINALS OF THE CUP AND TROPHY

                                     WILL TAKE PLACE AT

                           THE NEXT COMMITTEE MEETING

                           THE DATE IS, AS YET, UNKNOWN

_______________________________________________



Week 24  [12 March 2020]


180s

Darren Collins (Arrows)

Dean Jones (Waverley Club)



Ton+ Checkouts

144    Devon Spelman-Glasford (Irish Club)

122    Kieran McLoughlin (Farrier's Arms)

118    Ron Deamer (Farrier's Arms)

100    John Hayes (Broadlake Maurauders)



Player of The Season

Division 1 [5 March 2020]

 1.   0.960   Kieran Brignell (Arrows)

2.   0.883   Darren Collins (Arrows)

3.   0.855   Steve Goddard (Billet Bees)

4.   0.846   John Blair (Billet)

5.   0.843   Barry Currant (Oaks)


Division 2 [5 March 2020]

 1.   0.925   Seán Ryder (Park Street SC)

2.   0.840   Rupert Ashley (Farrier's Arms)

3.   0.825   Jamie Freeman (Irish Club)

4.   0.818   Kevin Rowland (Irish Club)

5.   0.800   Mark Elliot (Mermaid) 


Division 3 [5 March 2020] 

 1.   0.964   Glen Young (George B) 

2.   0.913   Steven Harris (Sandridge FC)

3.   0.892   Keith Selby (Falcon)

4.   0.833   Kevin Johnson (George B)

5.   0.831   Justin Hill (Royston Club)



Tonnage (tons per leg)

Division 1 [12 March 2020]

 1.   1.77   Kieran Brignell (Arrows)

2.   1.68   Barry Currant (Oaks)

3.   1.56   John Blair (Billet)

4.   1.56   Phil White (Billet Bees)

5.   1.49   Chris Hudson (London Colney Bulls)


Division 2 [12 March 2020]

 1.   1.83   Dave Pettigrew (Diamond Dogs)

2.   1.75   Seán Ryder (Park Street SC)

3.   1.40   Louise Pearson (Mermaid)

4.   1.36   Mark Elliot (Mermaid)

5.   1.35   Dan Welch (Mermaid)


Division 3 [12 March 2020]

 1.   1.76   Glen Young (George B)

2.   1.55   Keith Selby (Falcon)

3.   1.33   Justin Hill (Royston Club)

4.   1.20   George Grinstead (George B)

5.   1.15   Trevor Oakman (Jolly Sailor A)




          D A T E S   T O   R E M E M B E R

CANCELLED - 26th March 2020 - 3-2-1 Cup at Royston Club is now CANCELLED

SUSPENDED - 12th April 2020 - Draws for the Challenge Cup and Challenge Trophy Semi-Finals.

SUSPENDED - 16th April 2020 - Challenge Cup and Challenge Trophy Semi-Finals - venues TBC.


          26th April 2020 - SUMMER LEAGUE A.G.M. at IRISH CLUB 11am START

SUSPENDED - 7th May 2020 - Men's Pairs' Cup at Sandridge Rovers FC.

SUSPENDED - 14th May 2020 - Challenge Cup and Challenge Trophy Finals at Irish Club.

SUSPENDED - 28th May 2020 - Men's Singles' Cup at Sandridge Rovers FC.

SUSPENDED - 4th June 2020 - Finals Night at Sandridge Rovers FC.

SUSPENDED -           Finalists:

SUSPENDED - Ladies' Singles  -  Doreen Meyrick  v  Linda Reed

SUSPENDED - Ladies Pairs   -   Jo Horan & Carol Rose  v  Kelly Danskin & Linda Reed

SUSPENDED - Mixed Pairs  -  Marion King & John Blair  v  Doreen Meyrick & Darren Collins


SUSPENDED - _______________________________________________

SUSPENDED -                P R E S E N T A T I O N   N I G H T

SUSPENDED -                           SATURDAY 6th JUNE

SUSPENDED - _______________________________________________

SUSPENDED - Presentations on the night so far;


Captains' Cup

Winner - John Blair

Runner-up - Danny Blyth


Secretaries' Cup

Winner - Wally Kasprak

Runner-up - Norman Appleby


Under 21s' Cup

Winner - Josh Jones

Runner-up - Daniel Oakman


Seniors' Cup

Winner - Graham Cane

Runner-up - Keith Dong




SUSPENDED - 7th June 2020 - Winter A.G.M. at Royston Club 10.30am.

SUSPENDED - Latest date to register teams for the 2020-21 season.